CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 852204

Mr. Sheldon Silbiger
Vice President, Sales and Marketing
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Avenue
Carle Place, New York 11514-1731

RE: The tariff classification of monocalcium citrate, calcium citrate and magnesium citrate from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Silbiger:

In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for the above listed compounds will be as follows:

Compound HTS no Duty monocalcium citrate 2918.15.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem calcium citrate 2918.15.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem magnesium citrate 2918.15.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport